Privacy Policy

Our web site located at http://www.malogic.xyz (“Website“) is owned and operated by MaLogic Holdings Limited and its affiliates (collectively referred to as the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”). This statement (“Privacy Policy“) describes the privacy practices we have adopted with respect to personal data in operating the Website. “Personal data” means data relating directly or indirectly to an individual from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained. “You” and “your” when used in this Privacy Policy includes any person who accesses the Website and submits personal data. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT While using the services of the Website, you may have to provide to us your personal data including but not limited to your name, email address, telephone number, company name and company address. You agree to provide us such information voluntarily. Failure to provide such information may result in our being unable to provide you with our services. On occasion, we may also collect additional personal data from you in connection with enquiry, surveys and/or our promotional activities, etc. HOW DO WE USE THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT Essentially, we use your personal data for purposes of administering our business activities, providing user and customer services and making available other products and services to you and other prospective users and customers. We may also use your personal data to notify you about important changes to the Website, new services and special offers, if any that we think you will be interested in. The main purposes for which your personal data may be used by us are:

  • Processing your registration for our services, enquiry or feedback
  • Processing subscriptions
  • Distributing publications and research materials of our Company
  • Incorporation into our user database
  • Provision of contents and business details in response to enquiries and complaints
  • Operation
  • Surveys
  • Comply with disclosure requirements under any law, administrative policy or regulation applicable in [or outside] Hong Kong
  • Public notices
  • Auditing
  • Other related purposes

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA Your personal data held by us will be kept confidential but the Company may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the personal data was collected provide such information to the following parties:

  • any subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies, or affiliates of, or companies controlled by, or under common control with the Company;
  • any person or company who is acting for or on behalf of the Company, or jointly with the Company, in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the personal data was provided;
  • any other person or company who is under a duty of confidentiality to the Company and has undertaken to keep such information confidential, provided such person or company has a legitimate right to such information
  • the Company’s dealers, agents, contractors, suppliers and other telecommunication, information service providers and content providers; its professional advisers, including its accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • Government and regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.

COOKIES A cookie is a small data file that certain websites store in your computer when you visit them. Cookies are commonly used to facilitate transmission to you and to provide more useful features. You may set your browser to reject cookies, or tell you when a cookie is being sent. However, cookies are necessary for some features of the Website to work, e.g. to maintain continuity during a session. If they are not accepted, those features may not work properly. We also use these devices to find out more about the use of our Website by users and their preferences but only to improve our services. HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA We will keep your personal data in one or more databases of ours for as long as it is necessary to serve you or to continue to provide services you have requested. We will retain and store your personal data for our archival purposes only for a reasonable period if you cease to be our subscriber or customer unless the law requires us to keep it for longer. THIRD-PARTY WEB SITES This web site contains links to other sites that do not follow the Privacy Policy. Please be aware of other web site’s privacy policies once you leave our site. We have no control over personal data that is submitted to these third parties. CONSENT By using our site you consent to our collection and use of the information as described in the Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policy, we will post it to the web site or otherwise notify you of all changes. RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND AMEND You are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data held us and request amendment to the personal data you previously provided, or opt out of receiving email messages from us at any time.  Please send us your requests of personal data access or modification by email or by post to: Marketing Officer MaLogic Holding Limited Room 821, 8th Floor, Rykadan Capital Tower 135 Hoi Bun Rd., Kwun Tong, Hong Kong Tel: (852) 2911 6441 Email: info@malogic.xyz Except as otherwise provided in this Statement, your personal data as an individual subscriber will not be provided to any third party without your consent. If there is any conflict between the Chinese and English versions of this Statement, the English version prevails.